Faculty/Staff Roster

Administration
Staff
7th Grade Teachers
8th Grade Teachers
High School Teachers
Arts Magnet Teachers
Special Education Teachers & Staff

Stivers School for the Arts
1313 East Fifth Street, Dayton OH  45402
Main Office:  937-542-7380
Arts Magnet Office:  937-542-7448

NAME POSITION

PHONE

542-****

ROOM

 EMAIL

********@daytonpublic.com

Administration
Griffith, Gerry Principal 7387 1102 gegriffi
         
Whipps, Liz Dean of Arts 7444, 7394 1209, 2109 lwhipps
Murdock, Rachael

Assistant Principal,

10-12

7391 3205 rmurdock
Jackson, Adrienne

Assistant Principal,

7-9

7382 4204 aljackso
Asadorian, David Counselor, 10-12 7390 1108 dasadori
Minges, Samantha Counselor, 7-9 4183 1107G srminges
 Staff
Ms. Hamilton Cafeteria Manager 7459 1305A n/a
Russell, Emily Speech Pathologist 7454 3213 erussell
Colvard, Jackie Psychologist 7458 2209A jcolvar
Thomas, Charlotte Clerical, Office/Attendance 7380 1107B  
Mitman, Meghan Teacher Leader/AP Language Arts 12 7388/7440 2207/2200 mmmitman
Powers, Kimberly Business Mangager 4183 1107G klpowers
Essex, Robert Security Resource Officer 7429 1104 reessex
Bronner, Casaundra Media Specialist (Librarian)/Webmaster 7386 1211 cjbronne
Fisher, Janell Clerical - Secretary 4171 1107A jlfischer
James, Tonjua Data Technician/Records 7392 1106 tdjames
Kingston, Christine Outreach Coordinator 7448 Magnet Office mckingst
Gordon, Amy Security Resource Officer 7429 1104 akgordon
Senne, Peg Nurse 7408 1201 psenne
Thomas, Doug Head Custodian 7472 1313 dthomas
Drerup, David The seedling Foundation 4175 1107G dreupdave
 7th Grade Teachers
Miller, Andrea Teacher - Social Studies 7 7395 4202  
Rogers, Leslie Teacher - Language Arts 7 7403 4206 lrogers
Hitchcock, Linda Teacher - Pre-Algebra 7, Accelerated Pre-Algebra 7418 4208 lhitchco
Richards, Doug Teacher - Math Lab -Grade 7 7475 4210 dlrichar
Ulrich, Elizabeth Teacher - Science 7 7413 4200 emulrich
 8th Grade Teachers
Abourezk, Jane Teacher - Algebra, Geometry 7424 4216 jeaboure
George, Veronica Teacher - Reading Lab/Career Explorations 7421 4209 vmgeorge
Hahn, Keshia Teacher - 8th Gr. Language Arts 7419 4213 klhahn
Hitchcock, Doug Teacher - 8th Gr. Science 7417 4222 dehitchc
Nisonger, Erin

Teacher - Pre-Algebra 8

7423 4217 eenisong
Risner, Randall Teacher - American History I; Athletic Director 7399 4218 rrisner
 High School Teachers
Baker, David Teacher - Physical Education/Health 7396 4219 dcbaker
Hopkins, Jon Geometry, Probs/Stats, Algebra I 7404 3201 jehopkin
Brown, Amy Teacher - Health, PE 7396 4219 aebrown
Daniels, Adre Teacher - Algebra II Honors, Pre-Calculus, AP Calculus 7422 3220 aldaniel
Devore Leonard, Sarah Teacher - Spanish 7471 2220 sedevore
Federspiel, Bridget Teacher - World History, AP European History 7441 3200 bfedersp
Hazzard, Melina Teacher - French 7406 2102 mthazzar
Higginbotham, Jay Teacher - World History, AP World History 7431 3218 jhigginb
Johnson, Edna Teacher - Spanish 7407 2100 edmjohns
Arrington, Meghan Teacher - Environmental Science, Biology 7460 3208 maarring
Ifantiedes, Amanda

Teacher - 

Language Arts 10/Honors 10

Career and College Readiness

7442 3216 amifanti
Norsworthy, Ben Teacher - Psychology, AP Human Geography 7410 2218 bcnorswo
Koenig, Christian Teacher - Biology/Chemistry 7400 2202 ckoenig
Hymer, Connie

Teacher - Language Arts 12/

Career Readiness

7445 2206 crhymer
Rougier, Ann Teacher - Biology/ AP Anatomy 7434 2208 asrougie
Wiehe, Joseph Teacher - Language Arts III & Reading Lab 7402 3215 jawiehe
Sorrell, Theresa Teacher - Algebra II, Geometry 7438 3206 tmsorrel
Spangler, Cindy Teacher - Language Arts 9, Film, Womens Studies 7435 3224 cgspangl
Underwood, Sarah Teacher - Language Arts 10, ESL 7442 3216 sbunderw
Lucia, Gina Teacher - Physical Science/Physics  7443 3202 gmlucia
Unger, Mike Teacher - American Government/Honors, Sociology, 7432 2201 mdunger
Wright, Penny Alegbra II, Geometry  7412 4214 prwright
 Arts Magnet Teachers
Band Director Griffin, Ryan 7439 1109 rjgriffi
Choir Director

Powell, Paula

7409 2103

 

pdpowell

 

Creative Writing Director Kingston, Taylor 7425, 7393 2213 tvkingst
Dance Director Pepper, Robertson, Deshona 7414 1506 Dpepper
Orchestra Director Emmons, Ashley 7426/7439 1111/1109 amemmons
Piano Director Powell, Jeff 7427 1212 Jdpowell
Theatre Director

Minyard, Gina

7471, 7433 2220, 4220 Ghminyar
Visual Arts Director Anderson, Julie 7447 2150 Janderso
Adjunts/ Carreer Tech Adjunct Teachers        
Ceramics

Hall, Mark

Smallwood, Megan

Strouss, Nicki

7465 1112 Mahall
Computer Graphics White, Sydney 7436 1200  
Film/ Video Leite, Alvoro 7466 1206 Aleite
Musicianship Latta, Chad 7468 1214

Clatta

Photography Stahl, Leah 7469 1217 Lstahl
Printmaking

 Abby Maurer

 Frank Traverse

7428 1216 amaurer
Sculpture   7470 1110  
Stagecraft II King, Gary 7461 1203 Gdkings

Tech. Theatre

Robinson, Rachel

4180 1403

Rlrobins

 Special Education Staff

Brown, Nukemia Paraprofessional 7467 1208 nkbrown
Byer, Samson Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7457 4203 slbyer
Bray-Harris, Thomas Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7402 3215 tbrayhar
Abram, Brianna Eastway Therapist 7458 2209A  
Lacy, Ed Paraprofessional 7380 n/a ealacy
Payne, Gertrude Paraprofessional 7385 1202 gpayne
Potter, Kim Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7415 3222 kpotter
Millerton, Philizia Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7473880 2207 pmrobins
         
Sampson, Renee Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7467  1208 rlsampso
Taylor, Sandy Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7385  1202 sstaylor
Tucker, Dremel Paraprofessional 7467  1208 dltucker
Turner, Amanda Teacher - Intervention Specialist 7405 1210 amturner
Interpreters

Jana Deeter

Diana Gunckel

Melissa Sousa

Stacy Dennis

7380

7543

7543

7442

7411

4211

4211

3216

jdeeter
dgunckel

mmsousa

sdennis

 


 

 

 

Calendar